Ropner Park Bowling Club

The club plays in the Cleveland & Teesside League on Wednesday and Thursday evenings and Saturday afternoons.

              Fixtures 2019

  Wednesday Evening

  • Games start at 6:30pm

  • 3 Wood Triples 

  • 4 Rinks 

  • 15 Ends 

  • Team Captain:  TBA

24 April    Ropner Park         v    Rooks

1 May       Newham Grange  v   Ropner Park

8 May       Ropner Park         v    West End B

15 May     M'brough Cons     v   Ropner Park

22 May     Ropner Park         v   Thornaby

29 May    Ropner Park          v   Billingham BC

5 June     Elm Tree                v   Ropner Park

12 June   Ropner Park          v   West End A  

19 June   Synthonia              v   Ropner Park

26 June    Rooks                    v   Ropner Park

3 July     Ropner Park           v   Newham Grange

10 July   West End B             v   Ropner Park

17 July   Ropner Park           v   M'brough Cons

24 July   Thornaby                v   Ropner Park

31 July   Billingham BC        v   Ropner Park

7 Aug     Ropner Park           v   Elm Tree

14 Aug   West End A             v  Ropner Park

21  Aug  Ropner Park           v  Synthonia

   Thursday Evening

  • Games start at 6:30pm

  • 3 Wood Triples 

  • 4 Rinks 

  • 15 Ends

  • Team Captain: Chris Wharam

25 April   Ropner Park     v  Norton

2 May       Billingham BC  v  Ropner Park

9 May       Ropner Park     v  Fishburn

16 May     Ropner Park    v  Stockton

23 May    Synthonia         v  Ropner Park

30 May    Ropner Park     v  West End

6 June     Elm Tree           v  Ropner Park

13 June   Ropner Park     v  United

20 June    North End        v   Ropner Park 

27 June   Norton               v  Ropner Park

4 July       Ropner Park    v   Billingham BC

11 July    Fishburn           v  Ropner Park

18 July    Stockton           v   Ropner Park

25 July    Ropner Park     v   Synthonia

1 Aug      West End           v   Ropner Park 

8 Aug      Ropner Park     v   Elm Tree

15  Aug   United               v   Ropner Park 

22 Aug   Ropner Park      v    North End

   Saturday Afternoon

  • Games start at 1:30pm 

  • 2 Wood Fours 

  • 2 Rinks 

  • 21 Ends 

  • Team Captains: Keith Guy & Ken Clark

27 April  West End                v  Ropner Park      

11 May   M'brough Cons       v   Ropner Park 

18 May   Norton                     v  Ropner Park 

1 June    Ropner Park           v  Jack Hatfield

8 June    Ropner Park           v   M'brough BC

15 June Stuart Waites Memorial Trophy  *

22 June  Billingham BC        v  Ropner Park

29 June  Ropner Park           v   Synthonia Wasps

6 July   No fixture

13 July  Ropner Park            v   Newham Grange

27 July  Ropner Park            v  Thornaby

3 Aug    No fixture

10 Aug  Synthonia Hornets  v   Ropner Park

24 Aug  Ropner Park             v  Elm Tree

*   starts at 12:30pm

                          Coronation Cup

4 May      Thornaby   v  Ropner Park

25 May    Jack Hatfield  v   Thornaby / Ropner Park

20  July   Semi final

17  Aug    Cup final